Get started36 Indigo Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 72). Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 86 m² this is the 25th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£764/sq ft) was about 143.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
36 Indigo Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2024
Price for 36 Indigo Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£752,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 16 years.
£707,500
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 36 Indigo Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,227
Street avg £5,762
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clissold Cres /Stoke Newington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

20 July 2015Most recent
£707,500
+76.0%over 4 years11 February 2011
£402,050
+48.9%over 6 years24 June 2004
£270,000
+74.2%over 5 years20 January 1999
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9AE: £828,000 (2025–2017).
3 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2025
44 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2019
8 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2018
1 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2018
13 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2017
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
N16 9LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.