Get started5 Gillett Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8JB). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–118 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 47 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £586,000 sits 80.3% above the 2007 sale of £325,000.
5 Gillett Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Gillett Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,915
Street avg £7,668
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dalston Kingsland Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2007Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8JB: £610,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
N16 8XH
Closest school
0.4 km
Halley House School. 105 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB