Get started1 King Henry Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N16 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,117,500 in January 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 King Henry Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness (proposed) for the erection of a no.2 single storey rear extensions.
1 King Henry Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 26 years.
£1,117,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 26 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boleyn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

31 January 2023Most recent
£1,117,500
+172.6%over 16 years28 July 2006
£410,000
+39.0%over 3 years11 October 2002
£295,000
+145.8%over 5 years13 June 1997
£120,000
N16 8QL
Closest school
0.3 km
Newington Green Primary School. 106 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB