Get started14 Gillett Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8JB). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £991,000 is 24% above the 2018 sale price. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018.
14 Gillett Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£991,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 10 years.
£799,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 10 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dalston Kingsland Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

23 March 2018Most recent
£799,000
+48.0%over 6 years1 November 2011
£540,000
+34.2%over 3 years27 December 2007
£402,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8JB: £610,000 (2024–2019).
N16 8LT
Closest school
0.4 km
Halley House School. 105 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.