Get started9 Gillett Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8JB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 88 m² this is the 9th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£887/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £840,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Gillett Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£842,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 13 years.
£840,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 9 Gillett Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,545
Street avg £7,293
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dalston Kingsland Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

30 June 2020Most recent
£840,000
+12.0%over 6 years27 March 2014
£750,000
+50.0%over 2 years30 June 2011
£500,000
+42.9%over 4 years24 April 2007
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8JB: £610,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
N16 8QL
Closest school
0.4 km
Halley House School. 105 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.