Get started3 Gillett Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8JB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2018. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 65 m² this is the 6th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £650,000 is 13% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£822/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £575,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£650,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 14 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 3 Gillett Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,846
Street avg £7,392
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dalston Kingsland Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

27 September 2021Most recent
£575,000
+17.3%over 2 years14 June 2019
£490,000
+78.2%over 12 years16 May 2007
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8JB: £799,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
N16 8SY
Closest school
0.4 km
Halley House School. 105 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.