Get started2 Gillett Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8JB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 78 m² this is the 8th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£709/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 11 EPCs). On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
2 Gillett Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2024
2 Gillett Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 4 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 2 Gillett Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,628
Street avg £7,566
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dalston Kingsland Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

14 August 2015Most recent
£595,000
+61.9%over 4 years23 May 2011
£367,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8JB: £610,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
N16 8SY
Closest school
0.4 km
Halley House School. 105 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB