Get started16a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 102 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–200 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£597/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 58 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £655,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£714,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 23 years.
£655,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 16a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,422
Street avg £6,649
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Amhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2021Most recent
£655,000
+68.8%over 6 years15 May 2015
£388,000
+72.4%over 8 years30 May 2006
£225,000
+23.6%over 2 years28 May 2004
£182,000
+97.2%over 6 years9 January 1998
£92,295
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8EB: £615,900 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
N16 8LT
Closest school
0.4 km
Princess May Primary School. 95 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.