Get started16 Beatty Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 45 m² this is the 5th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–200 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£908/sq ft) was about 109.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £440,000. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 58 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Price for 16 Beatty Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 28 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 16 Beatty Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,778
Street avg £6,529
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Amhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£440,000
-7.4%over 9 years18 February 2016
£475,000
+100.4%over 5 years18 June 2010
£237,000
+48.1%over 5 years19 April 2005
£160,000
-3.0%over 2 years5 December 2002
£165,000
+190.7%over 5 years5 November 1997
£56,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8EB: £615,900 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
N16 8SY
Closest school
0.4 km
Princess May Primary School. 95 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.