Get started1 Lydford Close is an end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8UT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 946 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in July 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £514,000 sits 202.4% above the 2003 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 50.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2004. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
1 Lydford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2021
Replacement with new UPVC windows and doors on front and rear elevations.
1 Lydford Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Lydford Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,934
Street avg £4,557
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossway / Kingsland High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

4 July 2003Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8UT: £510,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N16 8SY
Closest school
0.2 km
Princess May Primary School. 103 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB