Get started38 Gibson Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 24th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£918/sq ft) was about 115.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £425,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 3 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 3 years.
38 Gibson Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£9,884
Street avg £6,741
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£425,000
+19.7%over 3 years26 April 2018
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7HB: £433,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N16 7UT
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB