Get started55 Gibson Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the 43rd smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 49 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£856/sq ft) was about 102.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £433,000 in April 2024.
55 Gibson Gardens saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 5 years.
£433,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 55 Gibson Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,213
Street avg £6,756
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

11 April 2024Most recent
£433,000
+13.2%over 4 years11 December 2019
£382,500
+19.5%27 June 2019
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7HB: £432,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.