Get started1 Somerford Grove Estate is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7TL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 64 m² this is the 14th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£817/sq ft) was about 181% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £563,000.
Latest sale on 1 Somerford Grove Estate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 26 years.
£563,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 1 Somerford Grove Estate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,797
Street avg £5,088
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Princess May Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2023Most recent
£563,000
+28.0%over 6 years6 May 2016
£440,000
+214.3%over 13 years10 January 2003
£140,000
+169.2%over 5 years4 September 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7TL: £405,000 (2024–2018).
28 Somerford Grove Estate Hackney London
Sold Sept 2024
11 Somerford Grove Estate Hackney London
Sold Oct 2022
27 Somerford Grove Estate Hackney London
Sold Jul 2022
19 Somerford Grove Estate Hackney London
Sold Aug 2019
3 Somerford Grove Estate Hackney London
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
N16 7UU
Closest school
0.1 km
Shacklewell Primary School. 99 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.