Get started1 Gibson Gardens is a semi-detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 41 m² this is the 12th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 49 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£884/sq ft) was about 106.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £390,000.
1 Gibson Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 1 Gibson Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,512
Street avg £6,749
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£390,000
+66.0%over 8 years30 October 2012
£235,000
+67.9%over 9 years7 April 2003
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7HB: £433,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.