Get started45 Gibson Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 34th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£908/sq ft) was about 108.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £440,000 — fresh data.
45 Gibson Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 45 Gibson Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,778
Street avg £6,743
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£440,000
+104.7%over 19 years24 July 2006
£215,000
+34.4%over 3 years17 January 2003
£160,000
+142.4%over 3 years12 February 1999
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7HB: £432,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N16 7UT
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.