Get started21 Gibson Gardens is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 24th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£951/sq ft) was about 123.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £440,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Gibson Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
21 Gibson Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Gibson Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,233
Street avg £6,733
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2024Most recent
£440,000
-2.2%over 7 years12 January 2017
£450,000
+119.5%over 10 years30 November 2006
£205,000
+203.7%over 7 years9 April 1999
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7HB: £432,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N16 7TL
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.