Get started9 Gibson Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 41 m² this is the 12th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 49 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 10.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£940/sq ft) was about 119.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £415,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Gibson Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
9 Gibson Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£10,122
Street avg £6,736
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£415,000
+8.5%over 10 years11 April 2014
£382,500
+62.4%over 3 years12 November 2010
£235,500
+42.7%over 8 years15 July 2002
£165,000
+43.5%1 February 2002
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7HB: £433,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N16 7UT
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.