Get started22 Gibson Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 24th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 49 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£946/sq ft) was about 117.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2025
Price for 22 Gibson Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 19 years.
£438,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 19 years.
22 Gibson Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,186
Street avg £6,734
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

11 March 2016Most recent
£438,000
+104.2%over 9 years11 December 2006
£214,500
+29.2%over 4 years22 July 2002
£166,000
+207.4%over 5 years8 January 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7HB: £433,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N16 7UT
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.