Get started20 Gibson Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the 30th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Held since October 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 sits 572.4% above the 1997 sale of £63,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 69.6% below the postcode norm.
20 Gibson Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
20 Gibson Gardens's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£63,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Gibson Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,443
Street avg £6,929
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 1997Most recent
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7HB: £433,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB