Get started18 Gibson Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 43 m² this is the 24th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 49 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£918/sq ft) was about 111.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £425,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Gibson Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 18 Gibson Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,884
Street avg £6,741
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2022Most recent
£425,000
+102.4%over 16 years25 July 2006
£210,000
+30.4%over 3 years28 February 2003
£161,000
+111.8%over 4 years4 September 1998
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7HB: £433,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N16 7UT
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.