Get started15 Gibson Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 17th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 49 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,045/sq ft) was about 145.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £472,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
15 Gibson Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2024
Installation of rooflights
Latest sale on 15 Gibson Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 23 years.
£472,500
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 23 years.
15 Gibson Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,250
Street avg £6,711
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

7 January 2022Most recent
£472,500
-5.5%over 4 years28 July 2017
£500,000
+28.2%over 2 years24 October 2014
£390,000
+77.3%over 6 years31 December 2007
£220,000
+64.2%over 5 years16 May 2002
£134,000
+109.4%over 3 years30 July 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7HB: £433,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N16 7DU
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.