Get started10 Gibson Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 39 m² this is the 5th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 49 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,012/sq ft) was about 136.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2020 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Gibson Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 22 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 22 years.
10 Gibson Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,897
Street avg £6,719
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2020Most recent
£425,000
+100.5%over 10 years7 August 2009
£212,000
+9.8%over 3 years12 October 2005
£193,000
+28.7%over 2 years22 November 2002
£150,000
+172.7%over 4 years23 January 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7HB: £433,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N16 7UT
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.