Get started7 Margaret Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 6UX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 81 m² this is the 16th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£695/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £606,320 — fresh data. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2018. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Erection of rear roof dormer and three roof-lights on the front roof slope
Price for 7 Margaret Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 28 years.
£606,320
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 28 years.
7 Margaret Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,485
Street avg £7,693
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lynmouth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

3 November 2025Most recent
£606,320
+23.7%over 11 years21 August 2014
£490,000
+136.7%over 11 years1 October 2002
£207,000
+245.0%over 4 years31 October 1997
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6UX: £475,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
N16 6QE
Closest school
0.2 km
Simon Marks Jewish Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.