Get started3a is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 6UX). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£866/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £457,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 10 years.
£457,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 10 years.
3a is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£9,327
Street avg £7,540
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lynmouth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£457,000
+8.8%over 1 year28 June 2019
£420,000
+18.1%over 5 years28 February 2014
£355,500
+58.0%over 2 years4 March 2011
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6UX: £486,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Simon Marks Jewish Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.