Get started13a is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 6UX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the 7th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (73 versus a worst of 37). The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£946/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £560,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2023
Price for 13a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 23 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 23 years.
13a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,182
Street avg £7,469
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lynmouth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£560,000
+56.9%over 7 years20 September 2013
£357,000
+27.5%over 5 years16 May 2008
£280,000
+62.8%over 5 years20 January 2003
£172,000
+48.6%over 3 years24 November 1999
£115,750
+93.1%over 2 years13 October 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6UX: £486,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Simon Marks Jewish Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.