Get started25 Glaserton Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5QU). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
It hasn't traded since February 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,499,000 sits 524.6% above the 2000 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 64% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
25 Glaserton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
25 Glaserton Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey extension to the side and rear at ground floor level.
25 Glaserton Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£1,499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 25 Glaserton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,048
Street avg £6,393
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Amhurst Park / Stamford Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

1 February 2000Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5QU: £615,000 (2022–2008).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
N16 5UJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Lubavitch Girls Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB