Get started23 Glaserton Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5QU). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,075,000 sits 69.3% above the 2019 sale of £635,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 104.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2019 for £635,000.
23 Glaserton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2022
23 Glaserton Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£1,075,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 7 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 7 years.
23 Glaserton Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,704
Street avg £5,175
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Amhurst Park / Stamford Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

30 August 2019Most recent
£635,000
+8.5%over 2 years7 April 2017
£585,000
-4.9%over 4 years26 November 2012
£615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5QU: £275,000 (2022–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Lubavitch Girls Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.