Get started4 Fairholt Close is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £921,000 is 28.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £715,000.
4 Fairholt Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Submission of details pursuant to condition 2 (Construction management plan) of application 2020/3307 dated 22/12/2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£921,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£715,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 4 Fairholt Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,257
Street avg £5,667
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Heathland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of an additional storey above the existing two-storey dwellinghouse (to a maximum height of 8.4m)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 September 2020Most recent
£715,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in N16 5EL: £630,000 (2021–1998).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
N16 5TU
Closest school
0.1 km
Holmleigh Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB