Get startedCromer Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,249,000 is 18.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£990/sq ft) was about 169.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,055,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Cromer Cottage has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of a rear mansard roof extension.
Price for Cromer Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£1,249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 16 years.
£1,055,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, Cromer Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,657
Street avg £7,731
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear mansard roof extension and roof lights, together with demolition of existing single storey rear extension and erection of two storey rear extension.
29 October 2019Most recent
£1,055,000
+24.9%over 3 years30 March 2016
£845,000
+98.8%over 9 years10 August 2006
£425,000
+21.4%over 1 year14 March 2005
£350,000
+34.6%over 1 year3 December 2003
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RB: £1,072,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
N16 0EN
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.