Get started2a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £984,000 is 18% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,107/sq ft) was about 197.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £834,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£984,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 26 years.
£834,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 2a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,914
Street avg £7,634
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2022Most recent
£834,000
+847.7%over 26 years12 October 1995
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RB: £1,072,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
N16 0RH
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB