Get started40 Great North Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Wyboston, Bedford, Bedford (MK44 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in December 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £673,000 sits 325.9% above the 1998 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 59.5% below the postcode norm.
40 Great North Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
40 Great North Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£673,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 40 Great North Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£806
Street avg £2,434
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wyboston Footbridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

4 December 1998Most recent
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK44 3AB: £173,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
MK44 3PP
Closest school
2.4 km
Roxton Church of England Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB