Get started41 Great North Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wyboston, Bedford, Bedford (MK44 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 14.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £173,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 50 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 24 EPCs).
41 Great North Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 41 Great North Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,460
Street avg £2,308
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wyboston Footbridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£173,000
+30.1%over 5 years18 September 2015
£133,000
+33.0%over 6 years28 November 2008
£100,000
+58.7%over 7 years27 April 2001
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK44 3AB: £171,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
MK44 3JR
Closest school
2.4 km
Roxton Church of England Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.