Get started7 Eastwood Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kempston Hardwick, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9NS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 22.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Eastwood Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 22 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 22 years.
7 Eastwood Cottages is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,463
Street avg £4,429
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Kempston Hardwick Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2017Most recent
£187,000
+42.2%over 4 years15 August 2013
£131,500
+14.3%over 8 years16 August 2004
£115,000
+180.5%over 6 years29 May 1998
£41,000
-3.5%19 December 1997
£42,500
+70.0%over 2 years26 May 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9NS: £333,500 (2025–2024).
10 Eastwood Cottages Manor Road Kempston Hardwick Bedford
Sold Sept 2025
5 Eastwood Cottages Manor Road Kempston Hardwick Bedford
Sold May 2025
4 Eastwood Cottages Manor Road Kempston Hardwick Bedford
Sold Nov 2024
3 Eastwood Cottages Manor Road Kempston Hardwick Bedford
Sold May 2024
1 Eastwood Cottages Manor Road Kempston Hardwick Bedford
Sold Mar 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
MK43 9SG
Closest school
1.6 km
Willow Grove Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.