Get started10 Eastwood Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Kempston Hardwick, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9NS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 33.7% below the 2025 sale of £300,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 151.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £300,000 in September 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 10 Eastwood Cottages.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extensions to two terraced properties
10 Eastwood Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 30 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 30 years.
10 Eastwood Cottages is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,357
Street avg £4,219
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Kempston Hardwick Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

30 September 2025Most recent
£300,000
+294.8%over 23 years28 March 2002
£75,995
+16.9%over 1 year24 July 2000
£64,995
+170.8%over 4 years28 November 1995
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9NS: £333,500 (2025–2024).
5 Eastwood Cottages Manor Road Kempston Hardwick Bedford
Sold May 2025
4 Eastwood Cottages Manor Road Kempston Hardwick Bedford
Sold Nov 2024
3 Eastwood Cottages Manor Road Kempston Hardwick Bedford
Sold May 2024
1 Eastwood Cottages Manor Road Kempston Hardwick Bedford
Sold Mar 2024
2 Eastwood Cottages Manor Road Kempston Hardwick Bedford
Sold Mar 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
1.6 km
Willow Grove Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.