Get started13 Cause End Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9DA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 100% above the 2012 sale of £136,000. Last sold in September 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
13 Cause End Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2018
13 Cause End Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 16 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 13 Cause End Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,814
Street avg £3,024
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

17 September 2012Most recent
£136,000
+580.0%over 16 years26 April 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9DA: £188,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
MK43 9GQ
Potters Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Wootton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB