Get started15 Cornwallis Close is a semi-detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8LG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 17.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Cornwallis Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
15 Cornwallis Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,562
Street avg £2,546
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2018Most recent
£260,000
+2.0%22 June 2018
£255,000
+36.0%over 3 years30 April 2015
£187,500
+28.4%over 1 year14 May 2013
£146,000
+32.8%over 10 years28 June 2002
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8LG: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
The Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.