Get started13 Cornwallis Close is a semi-detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8LG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 36.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Cornwallis Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£3,041
Street avg £2,575
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2019Most recent
£225,000
+9.8%31 May 2019
£204,950
+5.1%over 4 years17 April 2015
£195,000
+22.6%over 5 years9 March 2010
£159,000
+81.7%over 8 years4 April 2001
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8LG: £275,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
The Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.