Get started8 Godwin Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8JH). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2022 for £522,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Retention of 3 externally mounted air conditioning units.
Latest sale on 8 Godwin Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£522,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 8 Godwin Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,842
Street avg £3,071
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension incorporating garage conversion and new roof to existing porch. Replacement single storey rear extension.
14 February 2022Most recent
£522,500
+25.3%over 5 years6 October 2016
£417,000
+41.4%over 9 years17 September 2007
£295,000
+10.1%over 1 year30 June 2006
£268,000
+62.4%over 6 years26 May 2000
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8JH: £365,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
MK43 8TQ
Grange Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.