Get started4 Brockwell is a detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7TD). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in July 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 sits 278.8% above the 1995 sale of £132,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 56.2% below the postcode norm. At 122 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (156 m² median across 18 EPCs).
4 Brockwell's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2025
4 Brockwell's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 4 Brockwell stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,082
Street avg £2,838
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

7 July 1995Most recent
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7TD: £630,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
MK43 7DF
The Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB