Get started9 Brockwell is a four-bedroom detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7TD). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Today's modelled estimate of £543,000 sits 1257.5% above the 2017 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£24/sq ft) was about 89.5% below the postcode norm. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Latest sale on 9 Brockwell was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Brockwell is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£260
Street avg £2,897
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

21 December 2017Most recent
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7TD: £630,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
MK43 7DG
The Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB