Get started30 Brockwell is a five-bedroom detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7TD). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 181 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (154 m² median across 18 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £750,000.
Latest sale on 30 Brockwell was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
30 Brockwell outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,144
Street avg £2,619
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

24 August 2023Most recent
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7TD: £580,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
MK43 7QA
The Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB