Get started11 Brockwell is a five-bedroom detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7TD). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.6% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £692,500 in August 2025. At 190 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (154 m² median across 18 EPCs).
11 Brockwell's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 22 years.
£692,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 11 Brockwell runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,645
Street avg £2,655
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£692,500
+115.7%over 22 years29 August 2003
£321,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7TD: £580,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
MK43 7QA
The Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB