Get started4a is a semi-detached house in Pavenham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 153.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £300,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 4a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,225
Street avg £2,395
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£300,000
+103.4%over 18 years25 March 2004
£147,500
+52.1%over 2 years6 December 2001
£97,000
+76.4%over 4 years18 April 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7PP: £172,000 (2020–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
MK43 7EW
Close Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Milton Ernest CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.