Get started16 Close Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pavenham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 35.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2019 for £298,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Close Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Price for 16 Close Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
16 Close Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,241
Street avg £2,792
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension including alterations to outhouse to form conservatory.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
9 April 2019Most recent
£298,000
+52.8%over 9 years11 December 2009
£195,000
+225.0%over 13 years30 August 1996
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7PP: £172,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
MK43 7QE
Close Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Milton Ernest CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.