Get started4 Close Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pavenham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 19% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 110.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 99 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
4 Close Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 4 Close Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Close Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,081
Street avg £2,624
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

17 December 2020Most recent
£305,000
+35.6%over 13 years29 May 2007
£225,000
+21.7%over 2 years7 July 2004
£184,950
+88.7%over 3 years6 April 2001
£98,000
+18.1%over 2 years20 August 1998
£82,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7PP: £172,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
MK43 7AA
Close Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Milton Ernest CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.