Get started14 Beeby Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7LW). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 94.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £425,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 108 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (132 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 14 Beeby Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,935
Street avg £2,254
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2024Most recent
£425,000
+53.2%over 9 years30 July 2014
£277,500
+12.1%over 3 years17 December 2010
£247,500
+19.0%over 5 years8 December 2005
£208,000
+15.6%25 October 2005
£180,000
+30.4%over 5 years16 December 1999
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7LW: £375,000 (2017–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
MK43 7LW
The Fox — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Carlton CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.