Get started8 Eagle Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 46.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). At 61 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 29 EPCs).
8 Eagle Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2022
8 Eagle Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 13 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 8 Eagle Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,278
Street avg £2,675
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

4 August 2015Most recent
£199,950
+22.3%over 2 years12 February 2013
£163,500
+10.5%over 10 years28 June 2002
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7EW: £300,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
MK43 7BG
The Institute — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.