Get started20 Eagle Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £290,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Eagle Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 22 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 22 years.
20 Eagle Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,900
Street avg £2,688
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2024Most recent
£290,000
+33.6%over 9 years30 November 2015
£217,000
+22.3%over 4 years20 August 2011
£177,500
+1.0%over 8 years30 May 2003
£175,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7EW: £300,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
MK43 7EY
The Institute — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.