Get started11 Eagle Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 112.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £352,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Erection of garden shed.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 20 years.
£352,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 20 years.
11 Eagle Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,757
Street avg £2,622
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2022Most recent
£352,000
+49.2%over 6 years4 December 2015
£235,950
+24.2%over 3 years2 November 2012
£190,000
+10.5%over 10 years26 July 2002
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7EW: £290,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
MK43 7AA
The Institute — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.