Get started19 Eagle Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 15.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 29 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 18 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 19 Eagle Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,912
Street avg £2,688
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£265,000
+3.1%over 3 years21 December 2016
£257,000
+22.4%over 9 years30 May 2007
£210,000
+7.7%over 4 years13 December 2002
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7EW: £300,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
MK43 7EY
The Institute — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.